The State Committee held the next reception of citizens 12.2.2019
The State Committee held the next reception of citizens
On February 12, the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs held the next reception of citizens.
Chairman Rovshan Rzayev, deputy chairmen, head of administration, heads of divisions and departments of the State Committee attended the reception.
Citizens were individually received by the officials of the State Committee. Their appeals were mainly related to improvement of housing and living conditions, single monthly allowance, employment, status and other issues.
It was noted that the President Ilham Aliyev constantly keeps the provision of IDPs with job and increase of their material wellbeing in the center of attention, along with improvement of the housing and living conditions of them. Implementation of necessary measures regarding the citizens of this category is one of the priorities of social policy. In this regard, continuous implementation of the instruction given by the First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva about relocating the IDPs still living under severe conditions in Baku and Sumgait to new apartments in the first place plays an important role. New residential complexes are being built for IDPs in other regions of the republic as well. Provision of IDPs with new houses or apartments is carried out in stages. At present, internally displaced families are being relocated to the residential complex newly put into use in Absheron district.
It was stated that the issues raised by the citizens will be investigated and resolved in accordance with the legislation.