The State Committee held the next reception of citizens 5.2.2019
The State Committee held the next reception of citizens
On February 5, Rovshan Rzayev, the chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs, received IDPs.
The President Ilham Aliyev defined the provision of attention and sensitivity to the appeals of the citizens who are in need of social protection, including the IDPs as an important and urgent task of all state authorities. In accordance with the requirements and instructions of the head of our state, the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs takes the necessary measures, and every Tuesday reception of citizens by the chairman, deputy chairmen, head of the administration and other responsible employees of the Committee is organized.
The chairman of the State Committee individually received the citizens who were registered for the reception in advance and listened to their appeals. Those who came to the reception of other competent officials of the Committee were also received individually. All appeals were properly recorded and formalized. Citizens mainly appealed regarding the improvement of housing and living conditions, utilities, status, single monthly allowance, employment and other issues.
IDPs were once again informed that solution of their problems is of the priorities of the President Ilham Aliyev`s social policy. Important measures are being taken to improve the housing and living conditions of the citizens from this category, and this process is being implemented in stages. The First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva keeps the implementation of the instruction given by her about the relocation of the IDPs living under the most severe conditions and in damaged buildings in the first place under control.
It was stated that the issues raised by the citizens will be investigated and resolved in accordance with the legislation.