Relocation of IDPs to the residential complex newly put into use in Absheron district  started 4.2.2019
Relocation of IDPs to the residential complex newly put into use in Absheron district started
According to the President Ilham Aliyev`s strategy, the problems of citizens in need of social protection are constantly being solved and measures are being taken to improve the housing and living conditions in the country. By now, more than hundred settlements have been built for IDPs, and about three hundred thousand people from this category have been relocated to a new house or apartment. Implementation of the instruction given by the First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva about relocating the IDPs still living under severe conditions in Baku and Sumgait to new apartments in the first place is being continued. Relocation to the apartments in the new residential complex built in Absheron district for 1000 internally displaced families also begins with damaged and life-threatening buildings and structures, which are a temporary shelter for many years in Sumgait.
For this purpose, the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs held a draw in the House of Culture named after N.Narimanov in the city on February 4. Members of internally displaced families, the housing and living conditions of which were considered to be necessary to improve over the list made as a result of objective and comprehensive investigations by the relevant commission in the State Committee attended the draw.
IDPs determined the building and floor where the apartment in which they will live hereinafter is located in the draw held transparently with the participation of Sumgait City Executive Power, executive powers of the occupied regions, public activists and journalists.
Relocation of internally displaced families to the residential complex with the trucks allocated by the State Committee will be started soon.
Internally displaced families who moved to new apartments thanked the President Ilham Aliyev, First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva for their attention and care.
167 apartments are one-room, 536 are two-room, and 302 are three-room and four-room in the new residential complex in Absheron district. New apartments are fully repaired, supplied with kitchen furniture, gas stove. Moreover, the apartments have centralized internet and television network. Two recreational places and a playground were built in the area for the residents to spend their leisure time effectively. The settlement was provided with all necessary infrastructure facilities.