The State Committee held the next reception of citizens 29.1.2019
The State Committee held the next reception of citizens
The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev always pays special attention and care to citizens suffering from war, including IDPs. The solution of social problems of IDPs, especially providing apartments or houses to improve the housing and living conditions will be continued this year as well. For this purpose, new settlements are being made, residential complexes are being built. The First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva constantly monitors the implementation of the instruction given about the relocation of the IDPs living in the most difficult conditions, the buildings and structures where they are temporarily living identified by the relevant state authority as completely useless to new apartments in the first place.
The citizens participated in the next reception held at the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs on January 29 were informed about it.
Citizens were received by the chairman Rovshan Rzayev, deputy chairmen, head of the administration, heads of divisions and departments of the State Committee.
As always, most of those who came to the reception were IDPs. They mainly appealed concerning the improvement of housing and living conditions, provision of single monthly allowances, employment, utilities and other issues.
The chairman of the State Committee and other authorized officials individually accepted the citizens and listened to their appeals. All appeals were appropriately recorded and formalized.
It was stated that the issues raised by the citizens will be investigated and resolved according to the legislation.