The next reception of citizens was held 8.1.2019
The next reception of citizens was held
On January 8, the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs held the next reception of citizens.
The chairman Rovshan Rzayev, deputy chairmen, head of administration, heads of divisions and departments of the State Committee received citizens.
The majority of the people who came to the reception, as usual, were mainly IDPs. The appeals were mainly related to the improvement of housing and living conditions, granting of IDP status, appointment of unified monthly allowance, employment and other issues.
Citizens were told that the problems of IDPs are priorities among the social issues. The President Ilham Aliyev put forward the provision of citizens from this category with normal conditions as an important task. More than a hundred settlements have been built for IDPs by now. For this purpose, construction of new residential complexes is underway. The taken measures show that no internally displaced family will be left out of the attention and care of the state.
Implementation of the instruction given by the First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva regarding the relocation of IDPs still living under severe conditions in damaged buildings and structures in Baku and Sumgait to new apartments is successfully being continued. Funds were allocated from the state budget to improve the housing and living conditions, and material wellbeing of IDPs in the new year as well.
Relevant structures of the State Committee were given specific instructions to address the issues raised by IDPs in their appeals.