Information by the press service 3.1.2019
Information by the press service
As a result of the fire outbreak on January 3 in the dormitory in Khatai district, where the IDPs settle, temporary shelters of 18 internally displaced families were damaged and became useless.
Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov, Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs Rovshan Rzayev, temporarily acting as the head of Khatai District Executive Power Rafig Guluyev, responsible officials of the committee and executive power visited the scene and took appropriate measures together to address the problem.
After the fire outbreak, the commission established by the State Committee visited the scene and assessment was conducted. 18 internally displaced families, one being from Fuzuli and one from Lachin, have already been relocated to the temporary apartments. Those families will live there until the state provides them with apartments.
The causes of the fire are being investigated by specialists of the Ministry of Emergency Situations. The final opinion will be given after the investigation is completed. Relevant legal steps will be taken based on the opinion.
It should be noted that on January 3, flammable structures of the roof (wooden panels) of the two-storey dormitory building (built in 1933) where IDPs settle, located in Khatai district of Baku, the total area of which is 1020 m2, consisting of 11 rooms and a club burned in the area of 500 square meters and flammable structures of the club burned in the area of 190 square meters (total of 690 square meters). The fire was extinguished by firefighting units.