The State Committee held a meeting with Jeyhun Hajibeyli`s daughter-in-law and grandson 6.12.2018
The State Committee held a meeting with Jeyhun Hajibeyli`s daughter-in-law and grandson
Rovshan Rzayev, the Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs, met with the daughter-in-law Paskal Hajibeyli-Bushe and grandson Benjamin Hajibeyli of Jeyhun Hajibeyli, one of the founders of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and a prominent public and political figure, living in Paris.
The guests were informed about the work carried out related with refugees and IDPs in Azerbaijan and the state care provided to them. It was noted that the President Ilham Aliyev, who defined this issue as a priority of the social policy are taking necessary measures to improve the housing and living conditions and material wellbeing of IDPs. The First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva treats in a particularly sensitive way a solution of the problems of citizens from this category.
Stating that 2018 was declared as “the Year of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic” by the decree of the President Ilham Aliyev, series of events were held in our country and abroad on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the Democratic Republic, the Chairman of the State Committee said that our people respect the memory of Jeyhun Hajibeyli as one of its founders. It was reminded with regret that the homeland of the Hajibeyli family, who gave outstanding personalities to Azerbaijan, Shusha is still under occupation of the aggressive Armenia and the rich material and cultural heritage of our people lived therein was destroyed. It was underlined that at present, the people of Shusha live as IDPs as the people of other occupied regions and that it is expected from the world community and international community to take effective measures against Armenia to end the occupation policy, as well as it is important that every peace-lover and honest person who are close to our people to hold the decisive position in this issue.
Paskal Hajibeyli-Bushe and Benjamin Bushe thanked for the sincere reception. Stating that they were in Baku for the third time, the guests noted that the city had become more modern and developed so much. The guests, who are aware of the state care shown to IDPs in Azerbaijan, underlined that this is an exemplary step for the world.
The views were exchanged on the issues of mutual interest at the meeting.