Teaching aids were distributed to internally displaced pupils in Shaki 20.10.2018
Teaching aids were distributed to internally displaced pupils in Shaki
An event was held in Khojali region secondary school No.3, Aghdam region secondary school No.29, Lachin region secondary school named after M.Suleymanov located in Yeni Chalabikhan IDP settlement in Shaki, at the initiative of the Representative Office of the State Committee for Refugees and over the region and the Youth and Sports Department.
It was noted that the development of education in our country is one of the main directions of the pursued social policy. The construction and commissioning of new school buildings and their provision with advanced equipment serve to the improvement of the quality of education.
The President Ilham Aliyev always keeps the solution of social problems of IDPs, including education in the center of attention. Schools and kindergartens meeting modern requirements, supplied with all the necessary equipment are built and put into use in new settlements built for IDPs. The tuition fees of IDPs admitted to higher education institutions are covered by the state. First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva always treats the education problems of IDPs with particular attention and care.
Teaching aids were distributed to primary school pupils at the event.
It is planned to continue such actions.