The State Committee held a meeting with a group of heads of NGOs 4.9.2018
The State Committee held a meeting with a group of heads of NGOs
On September 3, a meeting with a group of heads of non-governmental organizations was held at the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs.
The Chairman of the State Committee Rovshan Rzayev highly appreciated the role of non-governmental organizations in building civil society and strengthening democracy in our country, and emphasized the importance of their support for the successful implementation of the state policy in the field of work with refugees and internally displaced persons. It was stated that the President Ilham Aliyev had defined the solution of the social problems of the people affected by the war and IDPs as a priority, along with regulating the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict fairly and pursuing a decisive and purposeful policy to liberate our lands from the occupation soon. The government of Azerbaijan pays special attention to improving their living conditions and ensuring their employment. Relocation of internally displaced persons living in temporary shelters in very difficult conditions to new apartments is being continued by the instruction of the First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva. Hundreds of IDP families have been relocated to “Gobu Park” residential complex brought into use this year from the damaged buildings and basements in Baku. For this purpose, new residential buildings are being built and settlements are being made for internally displaced persons.
The Chairman of the Committee emphasized that non-governmental organizations can make greater contributions to legal enlightenment of IDPs, raising their patriotic spirit and strengthening their feelings of commitment to their native land, and invited them to work together in this direction.
Heads of NGOs made a speech in the meeting and expressed their opinions on the measures taken to address the problems of IDPs, provided views and opinions on the activities of the State Committee and initiated some proposals.
Stating that the policy pursued by the President Ilham Aliyev fully meets the interests of our people and our state and builds deep trust that our lands will soon be liberated from occupation, the heads of NGOs said that civil society institutions and public organizations will actively continue to support the preparation of the Great Return of internally displaced persons.
It was noted that meetings and joint activities with the heads of non-governmental organizations in the State Committee will be continued.