“Fuji” humanitarian mission visited the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs 10.7.2018
“Fuji” humanitarian mission visited the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs
On June 10, Rovshan Rzayev, the Chairman of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs met with the delegation led by the head of Japanese company “Fuji Optical” Co. Ltd., world famous optometrist Akio Kanai.
The Chairman of the State Committee highly appreciated the cooperation between Japan and our country and said that the activity of the humanitarian mission serves to further strengthen the friendly relations between our people. It was noted with satisfaction that our compatriots, who became refugees and IDPs as a result of Armenia`s military aggression and policy of occupation, are continuously benefiting from this mission.
The guests were informed that Azerbaijani government has been carrying out consistent measures to address the social problems of IDPs. The President Ilham Aliyev pursues a purposeful, well-thought policy in this area and important state programs are being carried out. The First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva attaches particular attention to the issue of providing IDP families temporarily settled in damaged buildings with new apartments.
During the meeting, they thanked the humanitarian mission “Fuji” for the optometric services provided to refugees, internally displaced and low-income families. It was noted that nearly 54 thousand high-quality eyeglasses and other items have been donated to our compatriots since 2005 when the mission began. More than 28 thousand refugees, IDPs and low-income people have benefited from the services of “Fuji” humanitarian mission. About 2500 people from this category have been examined through the humanitarian mission this year. At the same time, it was pleasantly mentioned that Akio Kanai had been given the highest award of “Yomiuri” newspaper of Japan - “Yomiuri Shinbun International Cooperation Award”, and 5 million yen of the award had been allocated to help solve the social problems of IDPs in Azerbaijan.
Akio Kanai said that the conditions created for IDPs in Azerbaijan are praiseworthy. He thanked Azerbaijani government and local executive authorities for their support to the successful implementation of the mission. Akio Kanai said the mission will continue in the future.
The meeting participants got acquainted with Guido Ambroso, the newly appointed representative of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in Azerbaijan. The diplomat said that he worked in our country in 1995-1997. He highly appreciated the changes and developments taken place in Azerbaijan in the past period. It was noted that projects implemented by the state related to IDPs are praiseworthy. Rovshan Rzayev wished Guido Ambroso very success in his career.
The meeting continued with the discussion of other issues of mutual interest.