From the basement to “Gobu Park” 10.7.2018
From the basement to “Gobu Park”
Internally displaced families were started to move to the new residential complex.
The solution of the problems of refugees and IDPs is always in the center of attention of Azerbaijani government. Consistent measures are being taken to improve their living conditions. IDP families were started to relocate at “Gobu Park” residential complex of which the opening ceremony was held on May 24 of this year with the participation of the President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva.
The list of IDP families provided with new apartments was made by the commission operating under the current legislation. The Commission includes representatives of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs, of the executive powers of the occupied regions and where IDPs temporarily settled, as well as IDP communities.
Transportation services for IDPs to move to new settlements are provided at the expense of state funds.
The first residents of “Gobu Park” residential complex were 46 families, temporarily settled in the basement of the unfinished building of a maternity clinic at K. Rakhimov Street 824/835, Narimanov district, Baku and living there for a while under severe conditions.
Members of the families relocated to new apartments expressed their satisfaction with the care provided to improve their living conditions.
Shalala Mammadova (Fuzuli region, the number of family members - 4): “We had to live under severe conditions for many years. Today, our family begins a new life. Every necessary condition has been created for us at “Gobu Park”. We are grateful to the Head of State, the First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva that they care so much to improve the living conditions of IDPs.”
Farhad Shahmammadov (Zangilan region, the number of family members - 4): “First of all, it is a pretty fair decision to relocate the IDPs like us who lived under severe conditions, in basements to the newly built settlement. We were looking forward to this for many years. Both we ourselves and our children literally are returning to a healthy life again. Hopefully, the day we will return to our homeland is not far away as well.”
Zamina Shukurova (Zangilan region, the number of family members - 4): “Azerbaijan is a strong state and solves the problems of IDPs at its own expense. Today, we are moving to the new apartment, hopefully one day we will return to our homeland and rebuild our houses there.”
According to the relevant opinion of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, mainly internally displaced families temporarily settled in damaged buildings which are dangerous for life, as well as in the basements of various buildings in Nizami, Khatai, Surakhani, Narimanov, Sabail districts of the capital are relocated in the apartments at “Gobu Park”. In the new buildings, living spaces for each family are determined by the commission in accordance with the relevant rules and regulations.
The State Committee takes necessary measures to ensure transparency and justice in improving the living conditions of IDPs, and eliminate the factors allowing negative situations.
It should be noted that “Gobu Park” residential complex located at 3 km east of the Lokbatan-Gobu highway, Garadagh district, Baku and consisting of 11 residential buildings with 2 blocks, 9 floors for each is the 98th settlement built in the country for IDPs. No state funds were spent for the construction of the complex, entrepreneurs involved in financing the residential complex.
The residential complex includes a three-storey school building and a kindergarten. The new residential complex has other necessary infrastructure facilities - 350-seat ceremonial house, post office, medical centers, police stations and an office of housing operations. 35 thousand kilowatt substation was built, recreation park, playgrounds for children were made in that area. A special attention was attached to the construction of electricity, water, gas, heating and irrigation systems, communication and television network and sewage network.