The work done to address the problems of refugees and IDPs in Azerbaijan was highly appreciated 4.7.2018
The work done to address the problems of refugees and IDPs in Azerbaijan was highly appreciated
Kestutis Yankauskas, the head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan visited the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs.
Rovshan Rzayev, the Chairman of the State Committee, spoke about the issues of settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the importance of the European Union`s fair position on these issues, and the problems of our compatriots who were forced to leave their homeland as a result of Armenia`s policy of occupation. It was noted that the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan should be restored for the settlement of the conflict, more than 1 million 200 thousand refugees and IDPs should return to their homeland. It was underlined that important steps are being taken to solve the problems of IDPs under the leadership of the President Ilham Aliyev. The First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva attaches particular attention to the solution of these problems. IDPs living under severe conditions, in damaged buildings are being provided with new apartments.
It was noted that IDPs temporarily settled in different parts of the country wish to return to their homeland. The liberation of Jojug Marjanli village of Jabrayil region from the occupation and the restoration of the village in short time thanks to the particular attention of the head of state made the families who were forced to leave at that time very happy. Currently, villagers have been continuing to return to the village. Restoration and reconstruction work will be carried out in all areas of Azerbaijan to be liberated from the occupation, as the President Ilham Aliyev has repeatedly said.
The ambassador Kestutis Yankauskas expressed confidence that the existing close and productive relations will continue to grow. Referring to the issue of resolving the problems of refugees and IDPs in Azerbaijan, he said that such example is rare in the world. The ambassador said that he will use reasonable endeavors to improve the relations between Azerbaijan and the European Union.
Prospects of the cooperation were discussed at the meeting.