The State Committee held an event dedicated to the National Salvation Day 13.6.2018
The State Committee held an event dedicated to the National Salvation Day
First, flowers were laid in front of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev`s bust.
Emphasizing the importance of the National Salvation Movement in the history of modern statehood of Azerbaijan, the Chairman of the State Committee Rovshan Rzayev stated that Azerbaijan was saved from chaos and welter, separation danger, civil war by the return of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev to the political power by people`s insistent demand on June 15, 1993, and it was a turning point in the destiny of our independent state. The wise and farsighted National Leader took decisive measures to create socio-political stability, overcome the socio-economic crisis in the country, and implemented radical reforms. Implementation of the ceasefire regime in Karabakh which was covered with flames of war allowed Azerbaijan to mobilize its material and moral resources, solve the existing problems and take necessary measures to save our people displaced from the occupied regions from the humanitarian disaster.
It was noted that the problems of refugees and IDPs always were among the issues which the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev attached particular importance, practical measures were taken to address those problems.
The launch of TANAP gas pipeline, which is an indispensable infrastructure project for the energy security of Turkey and Europe and has particular socio-economic importance, on the eve of the National Salvation Day was regarded as the next triumph of Heydar Aliyev`s statehood ideas.
Strong socio-political stability and sustainable development in Azerbaijan enabled vast progress in all spheres, including significant achievements in solving the issues related to refugees and IDPs. Important programs are being implemented to improve the living conditions of IDPs. A number of projects are being implemented in this area at the initiative of the First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva.
Later MP of Milli Mejlis (National Assembly) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the Committee for Culture, academician Rafael Huseynov made a speech and shared his valuable ideas and opinions on the socio-political significance of the National Salvation Day.
The film dedicated to the National Salvation Day was shown at the event.