Another good step from the famous Japanese optometrist Akio Kanai 4.12.2017
Another good step from the famous Japanese optometrist Akio Kanai
We would like to declare that, the head of Japanese company “Fuji Optical” Co.Ltd, world famous optometrist Mr. Akio Kanai has recently been awarded the “The Yomiuri Shimbun International Cooperation Prize”, the highest award of Japan's newspaper “Yomiuri”. Dr. Kanai decided to allocate 5 million yen of this award to help solve the social problems of IDPs in Azerbaijan and sent a letter to the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs in this regard.
"Fuji Optical" Co.Ltd, which benefits from the transparent and free conditions created by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev for the international humanitarian organizations, has been visiting Azerbaijan every year since 2005 and providing ophthalmological services to the IDPs free of charge.
The implementation of this good mission for 12 years once again shows that relations between Azerbaijan and Japan are at a high level.
At one of the meetings, Mr. Akio Kanai stated that the humanitarian projects implemented by them among the refugees and IDPs in Azerbaijan during their 35-year performance were one of the most successful projects. Thus, this is the greatest value given to our country, as well as to our refugees and IDPs.
The world famous optometrist was awarded the "Nansen Refugee Prize", established by UNHCR in 2006, and an artesian well was drilled and put into operation for the IDPs in New Khojavand settlement of Beylagan region at the expense of funds allocated as a prize. We believe that the Company "Fuji Optical" will continue its good mission in Azerbaijan in the future too.