Lots were drawn related to the relocation of IDPs settled in another dangerous building to new apartments 10.11.2017
Lots were drawn related to the relocation of IDPs settled in another dangerous building to new apartments
On November 10, the next draw ceremony was held in Binagadi District Executive Power related to the relocation of IDPs to new apartments within the framework of the implementation of the project "Provision of IDP families settled in dangerous buildings with new apartments" initiated and led by First Vice President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva.
According to that project, the draw ceremony related to the relocation of IDP families settled in unfinished building of an emergency medical station in 9th microdistrict, Binagadi district and around the same building to high-rise residential buildings constructed and put into operation by private companies and individual entrepreneurs in Ahmadli settlement of Khatai district on the initiative of First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva at the request of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation was held with the participation of the commission established by the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs, responsible persons of Binagadi District Executive Power, deputy heads of the executive power of the occupied regions and IDPs too.
Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs Garay Farhadov first made a speech and spoke about the works done to solve the problems of more than a million refugees and IDPs displaced from their homes as a result of Armenia's aggressive policy, improvement of their living conditions and other issues. He underlined that this humanist policy founded by the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev is being successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva. Consequently, all necessary measures and actions are taken related to it. Later on, after the coupons describing the address, floor, total residential area of one, two and three-room apartments completed by the commission separately in compliance with family members have been placed in glass raffle drum mounted on the scene of the meeting room of Binagadi District Executive Power in front of everyone in sequence and have mixed by IDP representatives, our compatriots from different occupied lands approached the draw box with the lists with names compiled according to the number of flats and 100 families won new apartments at the initial stage.
Arzu Nabiyev, Vilayat Ahmedov, Ilgar Sadigov and others, who expressed their satisfaction with the transparent conduct of the draw ceremony, shared their joy and talked about the special state care provided to them with all their heart.
They said that they believe in this day by relying on the care and attention of the head of state to IDPs and overcoming all difficulties and they are looking forward to these good moments.