Comprehensive state care is highly appreciated 25.10.2017
Comprehensive state care is highly appreciated
The next lots related to the relocation of IDPs settled in dangerous structure in Khatai district to new apartments were drawn.
On October 25, within the framework of execution of the project on the “provision of IDP families residing in dangerous buildings with new apartments” implemented with the leadership and initiative of the First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, a draw ceremony related to the relocation of IDP families settled in building damaged as a result of landslide in Ganja avenue of Khatai district to newly built and fully renovated apartments in Masazir and Mehdiabad settlements was held in Khatai District Executive Power.
According to the project, this draw ceremony related to the relocation of IDP families residing in dangerous building at the above-mentioned address after “Energetica” boarding house in Khazar district, and “Shafag” boarding house in Binagadi district, was also held with the participation of officials of the Commission established in the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs, Khatai district Executive Power, deputy heads of executive powers of occupied regions and IDPs.
Firstly, making a speech the Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs Garay Farhadov spoke about works implemented to settle the problems of more than one million refugees and IDPs who have been displaced from their native lands as a result of Armenian aggressive policy, to improve their living conditions and to solve other issues. It was said that the humanist policy which is founded by the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev is being successfully continued by the President Ilham Aliyev and the First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva currently.
Afterwards, a draw ceremony was held in a new method which has already been started to be applied in distributing the apartments to the IDPs in order to ensure transparency, to avoid any discontent. After the coupons reflecting the address, floor, total residential area of 1,2-3 and 4-room apartments completed by the commission separately in compliance with family members, have been put in glass raffle drum for drawing mounted on the scene of the meeting room of Khatai District EP in front of everyone in sequence and have mixed by IDP representatives, our compatriots from different occupied lands approached the draw box with the lists with names compiled according to the number of flats, and 125 families won new apartments at the initial stage.