The movement of IDPs to the newly constructed residential complex in Barda region has started 27.11.2013
The movement of IDPs to the newly constructed residential complex in Barda region has started
The work done to improve the living conditions of internally displaced persons shows the attention and care of Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of Azerbaijan Republic towards our compatriots of this category. The relocation of IDPs from temporary residential areas to settlements and blocks built in line with modern requirements demonstrates government’s attention to these people. With the President’s appropriate order, the movement of 866 IDP families to the newly constructed blocks has already started from today. In order to ensure objectivity and transparency in the process of resettlement here, apartments were distributed by the Commission composed of Executive Power of regions where IDPs temporarily settled, Executive Powers of occupied regions, representatives of internally displaced communities and representatives of the State Committee on deals of refugees and IDPs as in other areas, according to family composition by throwing lots like in other places. 866 families or 3900 IDPs will be relocated here. 700 families are IDPs of Aghdam, the rest are from other regions. Area of this block is 16 ha. There are 70 one-room, 430 two-room, 325 three-room, and 25 four-room apartments. Block has been fully equipped with water, electricity, gas and modern heating systems, the road network and landscaping works were carried out at a high level. IDPs, who have been moved to new houses, express their deep gratitude to the country’s President Ilham Aliyev for creating this condition providing them with such apartments and emphasize that in the current condition this is the greatest gift, attention and care by the head of state. Of course, these are temporary residential areas for them as well. Now by getting rid of severe conditions, the internally displaced persons have been moved to such beautiful, spacious, modern type houses equipped with everything necessary for residence. It should be noted that this block was constructed in accordance with the appropriate clauses of the Annexes, approved by the order of President Ilham Aliyev in 2007, to “State program on the improvement of living conditions of refugees and IDPs and the increase of employment among them”, that has been ratified by the Order of President Ilham Aliyev in 2004 and was inaugurated with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev on September 10. In addition, kindergarten for 280 children, 540-seat school, clubs and community centers, an administrative building, medical centers and ATS have been constructed in this block. We would like to note that, in general, 82 modern settlements, that have social and technical infrastructure with 2.5 million square meters area, have been constructed using the funds allocated from the State Oil Fund and other sources, housing and living conditions of up to 40 thousand families, 180 thousand refugees and internally displaced people have been improved throughout 2001- 2013.